Awareness raising course on Basic norms and principles of international humanitarian law.
On October 25-26, 2021, Defense Institution Building School is organizing an "Awareness raising course on the basic norms and principles of international humanitarian law." The course was designed for representatives from the defense and security sectors, as well as students from Tbilisi State University's Faculty of Law.
The training course was opened by the Deputy Minister of Defense of Georgia, Mr. Grigol Giorgadze and the Mrs. Irine Kurdadze – Professor, Director of the Institute of International Law, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
The goal of the training session is to analyze subjects such as: Raising awareness of the basic norms and principles of international humanitarian law; Classification of armed conflicts, analysis of the purposes and consequences of this classification; Providing information on the obligations of the occupying force on the occupied territories; Analysis of the successfully completed cases by Georgia at the European Court of Human Rights in the context of international humanitarian law; Providing information on the ongoing investigation at the International Criminal Court.
The course will be led by invited Georgian experts speakers: Natia Kalandarishvili - Doctor of Law at the University of Essex; Giorgi Nakashidze - Chief Advisor at the Embassy of Georgia in the Netherlands and Nini Nikolaishvili - Head of the State Representation Department in International Courts of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
The training was carried out in accordance with the Memorandum of Cooperation with the TSU - Institute of International Law
The training will be conducted in the Georgian language and will last for 2 days.