One of the school's priority areas is to enhance cooperation on defense and security issues at the national level. Accordingly, the target audience of the school is not only the employees of the Ministry of Defense, but also the employees of the wider security sector. School activities are planned and implemented with the direct involvement of security sector agencies. There is an active cooperation with the training centers of government agencies to carry out joint projects and events. The school also successfully cooperates with thematic non-governmental organizations and Think Tanks in Georgia. School actively coordinates with academic community, moreover in the framework of memorandum of understanding and other cooperation formats with universities.
Taking care of national defense and security is a shared responsibility of the country's society, and the school will continue to work with civil society to support various measures to ensure the principle of total defense at the national level.