The DIBS fosters the professional and institutional development of the Georgian Ministry of Defence (MOD), promotes a common understanding of security and defence policy across the government and civil society, and tries to enhance cooperation between Georgia’s security sector, regional countries, and NATO allies and partners.
Mission Statement:
The DIBS fosters the professional and institutional development of the Georgian Ministry of Defense (MOD), promotes a common understanding of security and defence policy across government and civil society, and improves cooperation between Georgia’s security sector, regional countries NATO Allies and partners.
Vision Statement:
The DIBS is able to apply a comprehensive approach in close collaboration with NATO, EU and partner countries to effectively respond to the security challenges on the national and regional level by capacity building, learning and development activities.
DIBS Achievements 2022
• DIBS has received NATO institutional unconditional accreditation for 6 years.
• DIBS has become an Associated Network Member of the European Security and Defence College (ESDC)
DIBS is planning to develop its analytical capacity and collaborate with NATO and EU for implementing policies in the region.
DIBS is intent on contributing to the ongoing reform of the Georgian security sector in four key areas:
Governance in the Security Sector – The activities delivered by DIBS are aimed at enhancing the expertise and professionalism of the senior executive officials, representing the MOD and the security sector, in order to augment the quality of governance and management in a wider security domain. In this respect, special prominence is given to increasing integrity, accountability, and transparency, and fostering the prevention of corruption risks.
Defence and Security Policy - The School provides the forum for discussions and information exchange, in order to develop a holistic understanding of security and defence policy among the Georgian MOD personnel, other government agencies, and the civil society.
Inter-Agency Cooperation - DIBS fosters better cooperation among the government agencies representing Georgia’s security sector, in particular the Ministry of Defence, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and the Security Council, by providing them with the space and opportunities for sharing information, networking, and cooperation.
National and International Cooperation - State security is a joint responsibility for the whole nation to bear. Therefore, the school provides the platform for discussions around defence security issues, and it commensurately engages the security service agencies and the representatives of the civil society (academic domain, experts, teachers, media representatives).
Key Teaching and Working Principles:
In support of its mission, DIBS abides by a set of principles (outlined below). These ‘ethical guidelines’ signify  DIBS’s ambitions, and provide each member of the DIBS community with a sense of what is considered the most desirable way of cooperating in this forum:
Developing Competence – Professional individuals equipped with pertinent knowledge, skills, and experience play a pivotal role in the development of the security sector. DIBS facilitates the development of competencies and honing professional skills for those who are directly involved in the management and advancement of the security system and provides them with continuing professional. Most importantly, school program participants must have the ability to translate acquired competencies into tangible results and exert a positive impact on the implementation of ongoing reforms.
Promoting transparency - Transparency and accountability are the basis for institutional development. DIBS is committed to adhering to the highest standards of transparency and integrity. Additionally, fostering further enhancement of transparency and integrity in the security sector has been identified as the fundamental principle and one of the school’s key areas, which imposes specific functions upon DIBS and its activities.
Inspiring Unity of Action & Unity of Effort - Unity of action and unity of effort is essential to the success of security and defence sector reform. Unity nurtures the general idea of security and capacity building. Unity is only possible when each individual realizes how their approaches and activities contribute to the overall vision and success. The school helps to foster the sense of unity by bringing the representatives of the security sector and the civil society together in one space, providing them with the opportunity to share and exchange their ideas and thoughts;
Security-oriented - DIBS seeks to develop stronger security ties across Georgia through educational activities and enhancing professional competencies in diplomacy, innovation, and effective governance.
Target Audience:
The school’s activities are primarily designed for mid-level civilian employees of the Georgian defence system, military personnel of the Georgian Defence Forces (GDF) (Captain - Colonel), and civilian representatives of other government agencies. The target audience also encompasses the foreign participants with pertinent professional profiles, the representatives of the Black Sea region, NATO, and Partner countries.
The activities of the school, which imply discussions on defence and security policy, communication, and information sharing formats and analytical products, will target the government and non-governmental institutions, as well as civil society representatives interested in defence and security issues in Georgia, the Caucasus and across the Black Sea region and NATO.